PencilGo

Press and media

Press kit: ESA vendor data and charts

Figures and charts from State of ESA Vendors 2026: 18 States, published October 20, 2026. Use any chart or figure free of charge with the credit line shown under it.

Media contact

Questions, data requests and interviews

Email [email protected] or call 943-300-7172, Monday to Friday, 8am–4pm Eastern. A person answers; we can share the method and queries behind every number.

Credit

Please credit “PencilGo, State of ESA Vendors 2026” and link to pencilgo.com/esa/report where possible. Each chart has its own credit line and source below.

Headline figures

24,936

24,936 ESA provider listings across 18 state programs

19,566 of them (78%) carry at least one program status that PencilGo checked against the program’s own public roster; the rest are vendor-reported or found in other public directories.

Source: PencilGo ESA provider directory, approved listings on October 20, 2026.
35%

In Alabama, 35% of program-listed providers with an address on file are based out of state

257 of 724 providers on Alabama’s program records list a business address in another state. In Texas it is 2% (115 of 4,686).

Source: PencilGo ESA provider directory, October 20, 2026; business address from the public roster or directory each listing came from. Listings with no address are excluded.
1.4%

Only 340 listings (1.4%) have been claimed by the business

A claim means the owner verified a business email and PencilGo approved it. Most other listings were built from public program rosters and directories and have not been reviewed by the business.

Source: PencilGo ESA provider directory, approved claims on October 20, 2026.
104

“Can ESA cover it?” was asked 104 times; music, art & sports lessons led

Music, art & sports lessons: 27 questions; computers, tablets, software & internet: 18. The questions came from 34 distinct networks, so this is an early signal, not a survey.

Source: PencilGo “Can ESA cover it?” checker, Sep 25 – October 19, 2026. Categories with fewer than 10 questions are not shown.

Charts

Each chart is a self-contained image with its title, source and credit. Download it as a PNG (2400 pixels wide), an SVG for print, or the numbers as CSV. Counts from 1 to 9 are shown as “<10” to protect privacy.

ESA provider listings by state. Texas: 5,192; North Carolina: 3,572; New Hampshire: 3,516; Alabama: 1,731; Arkansas: 1,591; Utah: 1,447; Florida: 1,438; South Carolina: 1,318; West Virginia: 1,316; Arizona: 1,315; Wyoming: 1,009; Georgia: 980; Indiana: 952; Tennessee: 373; Iowa: 288; Louisiana: 82; Mississippi: <10; Montana: <10.
ESA provider listings by state. Approved listings shown on each state’s PencilGo vendor page: on the program’s roster, with a program status, or with a business address in the state. A provider can appear in several states.Source: PencilGo ESA provider directory, October 20, 2026.Credit line: ESA provider listings by state. PencilGo, State of ESA Vendors 2026, pencilgo.com/esa/report.PNGSVGCSV
Show the numbers
Itemlistings
Texas5,192
North Carolina3,572
New Hampshire3,516
Alabama1,731
Arkansas1,591
Utah1,447
Florida1,438
South Carolina1,318
West Virginia1,316
Arizona1,315
Wyoming1,009
Georgia980
Indiana952
Tennessee373
Iowa288
Louisiana82
Mississippi<10
Montana<10
Program-listed providers based out of state. Alabama: 35% (257 of 724); New Hampshire: 26% (558 of 2,160); South Carolina: 26% (249 of 975); West Virginia: 20% (185 of 907); Arkansas: 15% (182 of 1,216); Georgia: 10% (68 of 678); Indiana: 9% (70 of 805); Texas: 2% (115 of 4,686).
Program-listed providers based out of state. Share of providers on each program’s records whose business address on file is in another state. Only states with at least 100 addresses on file and no suppressed cells are shown (8 of 18).Source: PencilGo ESA provider directory, October 20, 2026; addresses as published by each roster or directory.Credit line: Program-listed providers based out of state. PencilGo, State of ESA Vendors 2026, pencilgo.com/esa/report.PNGSVGCSV
Show the numbers
Item% out of state
Alabama35% (257 of 724)
New Hampshire26% (558 of 2,160)
South Carolina26% (249 of 975)
West Virginia20% (185 of 907)
Arkansas15% (182 of 1,216)
Georgia10% (68 of 678)
Indiana9% (70 of 805)
Texas2% (115 of 4,686)
ESA provider listings by category. Other / not yet categorised: 11,115; Private school or microschool: 7,036; Tutoring: 3,717; Therapies & services: 1,886; Curriculum: 679; Classes, co-ops & camps: 371; Online learning: 271; Testing & assessment: 76; Books & supplies: 19; Technology: <10; Worksheets & printables: <10.
ESA provider listings by category. Listings in each directory category nationally. A listing can carry more than one category. “Other” holds roster entries that PencilGo has not yet categorised.Source: PencilGo ESA provider directory, October 20, 2026.Credit line: ESA provider listings by category. PencilGo, State of ESA Vendors 2026, pencilgo.com/esa/report.PNGSVGCSV
Show the numbers
Itemlistings
Other / not yet categorised11,115
Private school or microschool7,036
Tutoring3,717
Therapies & services1,886
Curriculum679
Classes, co-ops & camps371
Online learning271
Testing & assessment76
Books & supplies19
Technology<10
Worksheets & printables<10
State vendor directory page views. Texas: 365; Indiana: 75; Florida: 55; New Hampshire: 52; South Carolina: 46; Arizona: 34; North Carolina: 29; Arkansas: 26; West Virginia: 19; Iowa: 16; Georgia: 15; Alabama: 14; Louisiana: <10; Mississippi: <10; Montana: <10; Tennessee: <10; Utah: <10; Wyoming: <10.
State vendor directory page views. Views of each state’s PencilGo vendor directory page. Repeat views count; automated browsers that run JavaScript may be included. The directory’s search terms are not logged.Source: PencilGo page-view counts, Sep 6 – October 19, 2026.Credit line: State vendor directory page views. PencilGo, State of ESA Vendors 2026, pencilgo.com/esa/report.PNGSVGCSV
Show the numbers
Itempage views
Texas365
Indiana75
Florida55
New Hampshire52
South Carolina46
Arizona34
North Carolina29
Arkansas26
West Virginia19
Iowa16
Georgia15
Alabama14
Louisiana<10
Mississippi<10
Montana<10
Tennessee<10
Utah<10
Wyoming<10
What visitors asked “Can ESA cover it?” about. Music, art & sports lessons: 27; Not matched to a rule: 24; Computers, tablets, software & internet: 18; Educational therapies: 11; All other categories: 24.
What visitors asked “Can ESA cover it?” about. Questions to PencilGo’s ESA expense checker, by the expense category the answer matched. Categories with fewer than 10 questions are combined.Source: PencilGo “Can ESA cover it?” checker, Sep 25 – October 19, 2026; 104 questions from 34 distinct networks.Credit line: What visitors asked “Can ESA cover it?” about. PencilGo, State of ESA Vendors 2026, pencilgo.com/esa/report.PNGSVGCSV
Show the numbers
Itemquestions
Music, art & sports lessons27
Not matched to a rule24
Computers, tablets, software & internet18
Educational therapies11
All other categories24
ESA programs by payment platform. ClassWallet: 7; Odyssey: 6; Other: 5.
ESA programs by payment platform. The platform each program names for family purchases and vendor payments. “Other” covers scholarship organisations, reimbursement programs and state-run marketplaces.Source: program administrators’ public pages, as summarised in PencilGo’s ESA guide (reviewed September 22, 2026).Credit line: ESA programs by payment platform. PencilGo, State of ESA Vendors 2026, pencilgo.com/esa/report.PNGSVGCSV
Show the numbers
Platformprograms
ClassWallet7
Odyssey6
Other5

About PencilGo

PencilGo plans a few minutes of daily practice for children from preschool to grade 5, checks the work on paper or screen, and keeps parents in the loop. It also runs a free directory of ESA providers and plain-English guides to 18 state ESA and scholarship-account programs.

PencilGo is independent. It is not affiliated with, or endorsed by, any state program or program administrator, ClassWallet or Odyssey. PencilGo is itself a vendor in some ESA programs. It is operated by Adroit Consulting Services LLC in Woodstock, Georgia. More about PencilGo.

Logo

PencilGo logo, PNG · please do not alter or recolour it.

How the numbers were made

Read the methodology and data window. In short: directory counts are a snapshot on October 20, 2026; page views run Sep 6 – October 19, 2026; checker questions run Sep 25 – October 19, 2026. Only aggregates are published.